First Fleeter Gravesite Plaque Ceremonies — 1976 – 2012

 

Since 1976 a key activity of the Fellowship has been the location and identification of graves of First Fleeters. With the consent of the descendants and the burial place administrators, a Fellowship bronze plaque is attached to the tombstone. An unveiling dedication ceremony follows in the context of a descendants’ family reunion.

 

In certain situations where a burial site is known, but no tombstone has survived, a ‘Commemorative’ plaque is affixed in a prominent location at the burial site.

 

The Fellowship acknowledges and thanks the late Doug Oakes (1930-2001) FF#45 - FF’s John Small & Mary Parker-who was responsible, as Convener Plaques Committee, for the placing of the first 114 Plaques from 1976 to 2001.

 

The search for more gravesites goes on.

 

Meanwhile the following 119 plaques have been placed up until the 30th November, 2012:

 

No

Date

Name

 Status/Ship

Date Died

Age

Where Buried

1

21st Mar 1976

DODD Henry/Edward

Able Seaman

HMS Sirius

28th Jan 1791

43 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

2

14th Aug 1977

BROUGHTON William

( to Surgeon John White)

Servant

Charlotte

22nd Jul 1821

53 yrs

Liverpool Pioneer Memorial Park

3

14th Aug 1977

FRASER Ellen/Eleanor

 also Redchester

Convict

Prince of Wales

18th Nov 1840

76 yrs

Liverpool Pioneer Memorial Park

4

14th Aug 1977

LUCAS Nathaniel

Convict

Scarborough

5th May 1818

54 yrs

St Luke’s Liverpool NSW

5

14th Aug 1977

MEREDITH Frederick

Steward

Scarborough

23rd Jun 1836

73 yrs

St Luke’s Liverpool NSW

* Liverpool Pioneers Memorial Park

6

12th Mar 1978

          

ALT Augustus Theodore

Surveyor

Prince of Wales

9th Jan 1815

84 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

7

12th Mar 1978

ECCLES Thomas

Convict

Scarborough

2nd Apr 1814

95 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

8

12th Mar 1978

ELLAM (Herbert) Deborah

 alias Elias

Convict

Prince of Wales

3rd Jun 1819

52 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

9

12th Mar 1978

ELLIOTT Edward/William

Convict

Scarborough

19th Apr 1822

70 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

10

12th Mar 1978

HERBERT John

Convict

Charlotte

1st Apr 1832

72 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

11

12th Mar 1978

KILLPACK David

Convict

Scarborough

30th Nov1797

40 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

12

12th Mar 1978

PALMER John

Purser

HMS Sirius

27th Sept 1833

73 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

13

6th Mar 1980

HEADINGTON/EDDINGTON Thomas

Convict

Alexander

13th Jan 1798

40 yrs

Emily Bay, Kingston Cemetery Norfolk Island NSW

14

28th Feb 1982

Mc CABE (Magee) Eleanor

(transferred from Lady Penrhyn at Rio)

Convict

Prince of Wales

21st Jan 1793

30 yrs

Camellia NSW

-(James Hardie Factory Grounds)

15

20th Jun 1982

ARNDELL Thomas

Asst Surgeon

Friendship

2nd May 1821

68 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

16

20th Jun 1982

CROSS John

Convict

Alexander

27th Dec 1824

67 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

17

20th Jun 1982

CUSLEY Benjamin

Marine Private

Friendship

20th Jun 1845

86 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

18

20th Jun 1982

DALTON (Arndell) Elizabeth

 also Burley/ Burleigh

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

31st Jan 1843

76 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

19

20th Jun 1982

FORRESTER Robert

Convict

Scarborough

14th Feb 1827

69 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

20

20th Jun 1982

GREEN (Bladdy) Ann

 alias Cowley

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

5th Sept 1820

65 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW 

21

20th Jun 1982

HOLMES (Kable) Susannah

Convict

Charlotte

8th Nov 1825

62 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

22

20th Jun 1982

CABELL/KABLE Henry

Convict

Friendship

16th Mar 1846

82 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

23

20th Jun 1982

MARROTT/Merritt John

Convict

Alexander

7th May 1812

69 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

24

20th Jun 1982

MILES Edward

 also Moyle

Convict

Scarborough

18th Aug 1838

87 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

25

20th Jun 1982

ROBERTS William

Convict

Scarborough

14th Feb 1820

65 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

26

29th Jan 1983

TENNANT Thomas Hilton

 alias- Philip Devine

Convict

Alexander

10 Feb 1821

60 yrs

St John’s Wilberforce NSW

27

1st May 1983

EVERINGHAM Matthew James

Convict

Scarborough

25th Dec 1817

48 yrs

St John’s Wilberforce NSW

28

1st May 1983

JOHNSON (Moore) Catherine

Convict

Prince of Wales

18th May1838

67 yrs

St John’s Wilberforce NSW

29

3rd Nov 1983

LANGLEY (Fletcher) Henrietta

 BV 23rd Oct 1787

Convict’s Child

Lady Penrhyn

14th Aug 1828

41 yrs

St Peters Campbelltown NSW

*30

3rd Nov 1983

RUSE James

Convict

Scarborough

5th Sept 1837

77 yrs

St John’s Campbelltown NSW

31

13th May 1984

HUGHES Hugh

Convict

Alexander

3rd Jan 1830

67 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

32

13th May 1984

KNIGHT Isaac

 Sergeant

Marine

Alexander

17th Apr 1842

92 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

33

13th May 1984

POOLE (Mc Manus) Jane

Convict

Charlotte

28th Nov 1826

58 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

34

13th May 1984

WRIGHT James

Convict

Scarborough

15th Mar 1825

63 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

35

10th Jun 1984

WHITE John

Surgeon

Charlotte

20th Feb 1832

76 yrs

Broadwater England

Near Worthing, Sussex England

36

4th Nov 1984

LIMEBURNER John

Convict

Charlotte

4th Sept 1847

92 yrs

St John’s Ashfield NSW

37

5th May 1985

DOUGLAS William

Convict

Alexander

27th Nov 1838

83 yrs

St Alban’s NSW

38

5th May 1985

HIBBS Peter

Seaman

HMS Sirius

12th Sept 1847

83 yrs

Laughtondale NSW

39

15th Sept 1985

FORBES (Huxley) Ann

Convict

Prince of Wales

29th Dec 1851

79 yrs

St Thomas - Sackville Reach Cemetery, Sackville NSW

40

11th Oct 1985

PHILLIP Arthur -Captain RN

-Commodore of The Fleet

-1st Governor of NSW

HMS Supply

31st Aug 1814

76 yrs

St Nicholas Bathampton England

41

20th Oct 1985

PULLEY (Rope) Elizabeth

Convict

Prince of Wales

9th Aug 1837

78 yrs

Castlereagh Bush Cemetery NSW

42

20th Oct 1985

SPENCER Thomas

 Private

Marine

Scarborough

3rd Feb 1821

61 yrs

St Peters Richmond NSW

43

24th Nov 1985

KABLE/Holmes/ Cabell jnr. Henry

Came Free

Convict Child

Charlotte

15th May1852

66 yrs

St Matthew’s The Oaks NSW

44

20th Apr 1986

GOWEN John

 Corporal

Marine

HMS Sirius

28th Apr 1837

76 yrs

Christ Church Kiama NSW

45

9th Jan 1988

“Commemorative”

 First Fleet Park* Circular Quay*at stairway to George St Sydney

 

 

 

*Wall of landing of the stairway leading from First Fleet Park to George St Sydney NSW

46

30th Jan 1988

“Commemorative”

 St Thomas Sackville Reach Cemetery NSW

 

 

 

* On Memorial Stone in the Cemetery, also dedicated to the 1st St Thomas Church

47

7th Feb 1988

“Commemorative” St Anne’s’ Ryde

 

 

 

* Northern Pillar- Entrance Gates

48

5th Mar 1988

ALLEN (Martin) Mary

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

9th June 1843

78 yrs

St Saviour’s Goulburn NSW

49

6th Mar 1988

“Commemorative”

 Emily Bay Norfolk Island

 

 

 

Kingston Cemetery

50

27th Mar 1988  

“Commemorative”

 The Old Burial Ground Sydney

 

 

 

*Site of Sydney Town Hall-, St Andrew’s Square

*At Entrance to basement steps

51

17th Apr 1988

BARNETT Daniel

Convict

Friendship

15th Feb 1825

68 yrs

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

52

17th Apr 1988

“Commemorative”

 St Matthew’s Windsor

 

 

 

*On old gateway into the Church grounds at Greenway Crescent

53

15th May1988

BISHOP (nee Smith) Catherine

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

27th Aug 1835

83 yrs

St Peter’s Richmond NSW

54

15th May1988

BISHOP Elias

 Private

Marine

Alexander

11th Nov 1835

70 yrs

St Peter’s Richmond NSW

55

15th May1988

“Commemorative”

 St Peters Richmond

 

 

 

*On Cemetery Columbarium Wall

56

5th Jun 1988

“Commemorative”

 St John’s Wilberforce

 

 

 

*On Cemetery Columbarium Wall

57

26th Jun 1988

“Commemorative”

 Botany Pioneer Memorial Park

 

 

 

* At the pedestrian entrance to the Pioneer Park

58

26th Jun 1988

TRACE John

Convict

Charlotte

1st Jul 1823

69 yrs

Devonshire St (Sandhills) Cemetery Sydney NSW

* Grave removed to Botany Pioneer Memorial Park NSW

59

17th Jul 1988

“Commemorative”

 Lang Park (St Phillips Church)

 

 

 

*On the front of the 1942 RAHS granite Memorial block installed on the site of the 2nd St Phillips Church

60

24th Jul 1988

“Commemorative”

 Liverpool Pioneers Memorial Park

 

 

 

* On the wall of the Memorial Building

61

10th Sept1988

GREAVES/Graves George

Boatswain’s Mate

HMS Sirius

10th July 1788

48 yrs

Head stone at the Archives Office - Sydney, NSW

2 Glebe St The Rocks Sydney NSW (Closed 30/06/2012)

*Headstone Relocated to Rocks Discovery Museum 2007

62

16th Oct 1988

“Commemorative”

 Devonshire St (Sandhills Cemetery)

 

 

 

*Sydney Central Railway-main pedestrian entrance

- Cnr Elizabeth St & Eddy Ave

63

29th Oct 1988

“Commemorative”

 St Mary’s Kempton Tasmania

 

 

 

* On the wall inside the Church

64

29th Oct 1988

BRUCE (Flexmore) Elizabeth also Anderson

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

14th June 1835

77 yrs

St. Mary’s Kempton, Tasmania

*Died at Glenfern Kempton Tasmania

65

30th Oct 1988

“Commemorative”

 Christ Church Longford Tasmania

 

 

 

 

 

*On wall inside the Church hall, built from bricks of the original Church

66

30th Oct 1988

PHILLIPS (Stephens) Mary

Convict

Prince of Wales

22nd Jan 1850

96 yrs

Christ Church Longford Tasmania

*Died Norfolk Plains Tasmania*

67

30th Oct 1988

“Commemorative”

 Launceston Grammar School Tas

 

 

 

 

 *On the Brick Pillar at the Gateway of Launceston Grammar School, site of St Johns Cypress St Launceston Burial Ground

68

2nd Nov 1988

“Commemorative”

 St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

 

 

 

 

 *On the Memorial Cairn, set below the original plaque to the Pioneer Settlers

69

2nd Nov 1988

BELLETT Jacob

 

Convict

Scarborough

2nd Dec 1813

43 yrs

St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

70

2nd Nov 1988

COLLINS David

 Captain- Judge Advocate

 

Marine

HMS Sirius

24th Mar 1810

54 yrs

St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

71

2nd Nov 1988

GUEST George

Convict

Alexander

23rd Mar 1841

74 yrs

St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

72

2nd Nov 1988

STANFIELD Daniel

 Private

 

Marine

HMS Sirius

7th Feb 1826

61 yrs

St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

73

13th Nov 1988

“Commemorative

St Peters Anglican Campbelltown

 

 

 

 

 *On The Columbarium Entrance pillar

74

1st Nov 1989

 

“Commemorative

 St Matthew’s Rokeby Tasmania

 

 

 

 

 

*On the wall inside the Church

75

1st Nov 1989

 

KIMBERLY Edward

Convict

Scarborough

24th Nov 1829

65 yrs

St Matthew’s Rokeby Tasmania

76

1st Nov 1989

 

MORRISBY James/John

Convict

Scarborough

29th May 1839

82 yrs

St Matthew’s Rokeby Tasmania

77

3rd Nov 1989

 

“Commemorative

Back River Methodist Chapel Magra Tasmania

 

 

 

 

 * On the wall inside the Church

78

3rd Nov 1989

 

THACKERY (King) Elizabeth/Betty

*Last Known Surviving Female Convict

 

Convict

Charlotte

7th Aug 1856

89 yrs

Back River Methodist Chapel Magra Tasmania

79

3rd Nov 1989

 

WAINWRIGHT (Guy) Ellen

 also Eccles Esther

 

Convict

Prince of Wales

8th Nov 1839

70 yrs

Back River Methodist Chapel Magra Tasmania

80

14th Apr 1991

 

DYKES (nee Kelly) Mary

 also EVANS

 

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

10th Nov 1820

62 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

81

14th Apr 1991

 

PALMER Christopher

 Servant to Andrew Miller

 

Civilian

HMS Sirius

12th Apr 1821

54 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

82

16th Jun 1991

 

HUNTER John Esq

2nd Captain RN

HMS Supply

13th Mar 1821

84 yrs

St John’s, Hackney London England

83

7th Jul 1991

KING Phillip Gidley

 2nd Lieutenant RN

Naval Officer

HMS Sirius

3rd Sept 1808

50 yrs

Tooting London England*

*In 1988 Grave removed to St Mary Magdalene Church Cemetery St Mary’s NSW (Dedication Ceremony 31st Jan 1988)

84

13th Oct 1991

*Rededication Ceremony

SMALL John

* Last Known Surviving Male Convict

Convict

Charlotte

2nd Oct 1850

89 yrs

St. Anne’s, Ryde, NSW

In 1973the Headstone was re moved to the Field of Mars Cemetery

85

15th Mar1992

“Commemorative

 Annandale Public School

 

 

 

Annandale House Memorial Gates- Johnston Farm

*JOHNSTON George 1st Marine Lieutenant

*ABRAHAMS (Johnston) Esther

*Re-interned Family Vault Waverley Cemetery Sydney NSW

86

7th June 1992

SHEERS James,

 also Shiers

Convict

Scarborough

17th Dec 1838

92 yrs

Holy Trinity Church Kelso NSW

*Died at “Alloway Bank” near Bathurst NSW

87

11th Oct 1992

PARKER (Small) Mary

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

4th Apr 1824

63 yrs

Field of Mars Cemetery, Ryde NSW

88

29th Nov 1992

GOODWIN Andrew

Convict

Scarborough

4th Aug 1835

68 yrs

St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

89

29th Nov 1992

MUNRO (Goodwin) Lydia

Convict

Prince of Wales

29th June 1856

86 yrs

St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

90

14th Feb 1993

BRADLEY James

Convict

Scarborough

16th Feb 1838

73 yrs

St Anne’s Ryde NSW

91

7th Mar 1993

FITZGERALD(Wilkinson)Elizabeth

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

20th Aug 1832

72 yrs

Christ Church Longford Tasmania

92

14th Mar1993

DAVIS Mary alias Bishop

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

1st Jan 1839

80 yrs

St Peter’s Richmond NSW

93

22nd Aug1993

NICHOLLS John

Convict

Scarborough

26th Dec 1822

62 yrs

* Re-interned Botany Pioneer Park Sydney NSW

St Phillip’s Sydney-Old Sydney Burial Ground

94

26th Mar1995

THOMAS (Waterson) Elizabeth

also Connelly & Hill

Convict

Prince of Wales

28th June 1835

69 yrs

St. Matthew’s, Rokeby, Tasmania

*Died Clarence Plains Tasmania

95

21st May1995

ROPE Anthony

Convict

Alexander

20th Apr 1843

84 yrs

Castlereagh Bush Cemetery NSW

96

25th Jun 1995

WILLIAMS Robert

Convict

Scarborough

8th July 1811

53 yrs

St Peter’s Richmond NSW

97

1st Sept 1995

WORGAN George Bouchier

Surgeon

HMS Sirius

8th Mar 1838

81 yrs

St Martins Liskeard Cornwall UK

98

14th Jan 1996

GOODWIN Edward

also Goodin

Convict

Scarborough

5th Jan 1839

77 yrs

St Anne’s Ryde NSW

99

21st Jan 1996

DALTON/CLEMENTS Frances Hannah

 BV Jan 1788 at sea

Convict's Child

Lady Penrhyn

23rd Jan 1800

12 yrs

St Johns Parramatta NSW

100*

2nd Nov 1997

“Commemorative

 Shortland Centenary Fountain

 

 

 

John Shortland-Christie Place Newcastle NSW

101

23rd Nov1997

REDMAN John

Private

Marine

Unknown

13th May 1801

Unknown

Rookwood Cemetery NSW- Anglican Section

102

19th Jul 1998

MARTIN John

Convict

Alexander

21st Dec 1837

80 yrs

St John’s Parramatta NSW

103

29th Nov 1998

“Commemorative

 St Johns Cemetery Parramatta

 

 

 

*Gate Pillar at Entrance

104

7th Mar 1999

“Commemorative

 Green Hills Burial Ground Windsor

 

 

 

*Located approx 100 yards west of the Fitzroy Bridge over South Creek -behind the Jolly Frog Hotel, Bridge St Windsor NSW

105

11th Sept1999

GARTH Edward

Convict

Scarborough

13th Dec 1823

60 yrs

St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

106

11th Sept1999

GARTH Susannah

Convict

Charlotte

24th June 1841

78 yrs

St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

107

11th Sept1999

GRIFFITHS John

 Private

Marine

Friendship

5th May 1844

86 yrs

St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

108

11th Sept1999

HARMSWORTH (Stanfield) Alice

Marine Wife

Prince of Wales

8th Oct 1830

72 yrs

St David’s Park Hobart Tasmania

109

12th Nov 2000

FREEMAN Thomas

Clerk-  (to Capt Hunter)

HMS Sirius

2nd Nov 1794

52 yrs

St Johns Parramatta NSW

110

6th Mar 2001

OWLES John

Convict

Alexander

14th Dec 1806

54 yrs

Emily Bay, Kingston Cemetery Norfolk Island NSW

111

6th Mar 2001

REARDON Bartholomew

Convict

Scarborough

1st May 1807

83 yrs

Emily Bay, Kingston Cemetery Norfolk Island NSW

112

6th Mar 2001

SMITH (Sheers) Mary

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

c Dec 1792

31 yrs

Emily Bay, Kingston Cemetery Norfolk Island NSW

113

6th Mar 2001

SPRINGHAM (Hambly)Mary

Convict

Lady Penrhyn

18th June 1796

31 yrs

Emily Bay, Kingston Cemetery Norfolk Island NSW

N/A

10th Feb 2008

*Re-Install see Plaque No 30

RUSE James

Convict

Scarborough

5th Sept 1837

77 yrs

St John’s Campbelltown NSW

114

14th Sep2008

*Rededication see Plaque No 47

HATTON Joseph

Convict

Scarborough

1st June 1828

80 yrs

St Anne’s Ryde NSW

115

20th Sep 2008

1) CAVENAUGH Owen

Abel Seaman

HMS Sirius

27th Nov 1841

79 yrs

St Thomas, Sackville Reach Cemetery, NSW

*In 1969Headstone removed to Ebenezer Church NSW

*Replacement Headstone erected 1988 at Sackville

116

20th Sept2008

2) DARNELL (Cavenaugh) Margaret

Convict

Prince of Wales

24th Sept 1834

68 yrs

St Thomas, Sackville Reach Cemetery, NSW

*In 1969 Headstone removed to Ebenezer Church NSW

*Replacement Headstone erected 1988 at Sackville

117

10th Oct 2009

ROSE (JONES) Jane/Jenny

-Oldest Surviving Free Female from First Fleet.

Convict’s Child (CF)

Lady Penrhyn

29th Aug 1849

71 yrs

Old Roman Catholic Burial Ground Wollongong NSW

*Andrew Lysaght Memorial Park

N/A

6th Oct 2010

*Plaque Removal- see No 101

23rd Nov 1997

REDMAN John

Private

Marine

Unknown

13th May 1801

Unknown

Rookwood Cemetery NSW- Anglican Section

*In Error-On Grave of 2nd Fleeter John Redman at Rookwood NSW

118

24th Oct 2010

HERBERT John Alexander

Convict

Scarborough

19th Nov 1846

79 yrs

St Andrew’s Westbury Tasmania

*Within the gravesite of his Great-Grandson Lewis Arthur Herbert

N/A

10th Oct 2012

*Re-Install see Plaque No 61

(Original Plaque Lost)

GREAVES/Graves George

Boatswain’s Mate

HMS Sirius

10th July 1788

48 yrs

The Rocks Discovery Museum

Kendall Lane The Rocks Sydney NSW

119

12th Nov 2012

ELLIOTT/TRIMBY Joseph

Convict

Friendship

25th June 1836

71 yrs

The Old Glebe Cemetery

East Maitland NSW

 

  

FIRST FLEET-Summary of Individual Plaques

Ship

Number

Naval Officers

Crew

Civilians

Marines

Marine Family

Convicts

Convict Children

ALEXANDER

-Ancestors

-Others

 

8

4

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

8

2

 

BORROWDALE

nil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHARLOTTE

-Ancestors

-Others

 

6

5

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

6

2

 

 

1

FISHBURN

nil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIENDSHIP

-Ancestors

-Others

 

6

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

GOLDEN GROVE

nil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HMS SIRIUS

-Ancestors

-Others

 

7

5

 

1

1

 

3

2

 

 

2

 

3

 

 

 

HMS SUPPLY

-Others

Nil

2

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADY PENRHYN

-Ancestors

-Others

 

9

5

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

2

 

1

1

PRINCE of WALES

-Ancestors

-Others

 

11

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

 

10

2

 

SCARBOROUGH

-Ancestors

-Others

 

22

2

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

20

2

 

Unknown

-*Others

*Note Removed 6th Oct 2010

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

TOTAL

96

5

7

5

10

1

65

3

 

 

 

FIRST FLEET Summary of Commemorative Plaques

LOCATION

No

Description

Date

First Fleet Park Circular Quay NSW

1

*Wall of landing of the stairway leading from First Fleet Park to George St Sydney NSW     

9th Jan 1988

St Thomas Sackville Reach Cemetery

1

*on Memorial Stone in the Cemetery, also dedicated to the 1st St Thomas Church

30th Jan 1988

St Anne’s Ryde NSW

1

* Northern Pillar- Entrance Gates

7th Feb 1988

Emily Bay Norfolk Island NSW

1

*Kingston Cemetery

6th Mar 1988

The Old Burial Ground Sydney

1

*site of Sydney Town Hall-, St Andrew’s Square*basement steps

27th Mar 1988

St Matthew’s Windsor NSW

1

*Old Gateway leading into Church Grounds at Greenway Cres

17th Apr 1988

St Peters Richmond NSW

1

*On Cemetery Columbarium Wall

15th May 1988

St John’s Wilberforce NSW

1

*On Cemetery Columbarium Wall

5th June 1988

Botany Pioneer Memorial Park NSW

1

* At the pedestrian entrance to the Pioneer Park

26th June1988

Lang Park (St Phillips Church) NSW

1

*On the front of the 1942 RAHS granite Memorial block installed on the site of the 2nd St Phillips Church

17th July 1988

Liverpool Pioneers Memorial Park

1

*On the wall of the Memorial Building

24th July 1988

Devonshire St (Sandhills) Cemetery

1

*Sydney Central Railway-main pedestrian entrance- Cnr Elizabeth St & Eddy Ave

16th Oct 1988

St Mary’s Kempton Tasmania

1

*On the wall inside the Church

29th Oct 1988

Christ Church Longford Tasmania

1

*On wall inside the Church hall, built from bricks of the original Church

30th Oct 1988

Launceston Grammar School Tas

1

*On the Brick Pillar at the Gateway of Launceston Grammar School

 site of St Johns Cypress St Launceston Burial Ground

30th Oct 1988

St David’s Park Hobart

1

*On the Memorial Cairn, set below the original plaque to the Pioneer Settlers

2nd Nov 1988

St Peter’s Campbelltown NSW

1

*On The Columbarium Entrance pillar

13th Nov 1988

St Matthew’s Rokeby Tasmania

1

*On the wall inside the Church

1st Nov 1989

Back River Methodist Chapel Magra Tasmania

1

*On the wall inside the Church

3rd Nov 1989

Annandale Public School NSW

1

*Annandale House Memorial Gates

13th Mar 1992

Shortland Centenary Fountain NSW

1

(Lieutenant John Shortland snr )-Christie Place Newcastle NSW           

2nd Nov 1997

St John’s Cemetery Parramatta NSW

1

*Gate Pillar at Entrance

29th Nov 1998

Green Hills Burial Ground Windsor

1

*Located approx 100 yards west of the Fitzroy Bridge over South Creek

 -behind the Jolly Frog Hotel, Bridge St Windsor NSW

7th March 1999

Total First Fleet Commemorative       

23

 

 

 

References:

(1) - "Where First Fleeters Lie" by JOYCE COWELL and RODERICK BEST. This book is still in print and can be brought from First Fleet House
         The book contains many photographs of descendants, plaque ceremonies, maps and a brief history on many of the above First Fleeters.

(2) - “The Founders of Australia” by MOLLIE GILLEN

(3) - Fellowship of First Fleeters and their descendants

(4) – ‘Founders’ Magazine of the Fellowship of First Fleeters

(5) -  – The Plaques Committee Files (Doug Oakes 1976-2001)

(6) – John Boyd- Research and Events Director, Fellowship of First Fleeters c 2009

         Updated November 2012.

 

Copyright Fellowship of First Fleeters